Red pandas are known for their fluffy tails that have eye-catching white and red markings. The name panda was first reserved for these bears; however, later it was assigned to black and white bear as well. Few other names given to these pandas are bearcat, car bear, firefox, fox bear, Himalayan Raccoon.
The red pandas are also associated with raccoons due to many physical similarities such as teeth, head and ringer tail. These bears have the estimated size of common house cats with 20 to 26 inches length from rump to head. Their tails further add 10 to 20 inches to overall length. The weight is usually between 10 to 20 lbs. The red panda bears are also known for their short snouts with round heads and pointed large ears.
The reddish-brown coat looks appealing and it extends to the corners of their mouth. They are known to have bushy tails with white and red rings that help to maintain balance while climbing over the large trees. They can climb to the highest branches of the tree to stay safe from predators.
Red panda bears can be commonly seen in the mountains of central China, Nepal, and the northern portion of Myanmar.
Boris the cute baby bear video:
Adorable polar bear photos:
Polar bears are stocky creatures with a small head, long neck, short tail and short rounded ears. The male polar bears can have a larger size with the estimated weight of 410 to 720kg and it grows up to 1.6 meters. The tails of these bears can be 7 to 12 cm long. Their thick fur allows sunlight to pass through it so that enough heat can be absorbed by the black skin of these bears.
They have loads of insulating fat below the skin layer. The broad feet also have hairy soles that help to insulate and protect them during movement on the ice. The uneven skin on the soles also assists in preventing slipping. Other than this, their sharp claws improve the traction for digging through the ice and can also kill prey.
Nora the polar bear cub video:
Panda bears are known for their cute and catchy appearance. The distinctive black and white colors along with catchy eyes, make them the best-known bear species worldwide. You might have also seen many movies about these amazing bears.
The average height these bears can reach is 6 ft and the estimated weight range can be somewhere between 220 to 250 lbs. The male panda bears can be around 350 lbs. They are commonly found in the bamboo forests of China. Their round faces, with a bulky body, give them a captivating appearance.
They have large round black ears with black eye patches. Their shoulders, legs, tail, and limbs also have a unique contrast of black and white. Their rear paws are pointed inwards with a waddling gait. They can be often observed dustbathing, rolling and somersaulting in the area. Their hands appear more like human hands and they can hold foods with ease.
Although they are not trained to capture prey; their body still retains the taste of meat; they are often seen targeting some campsites to find something to eat.
Cute Koala bear images:
Mom with baby koala:
Sleeping: Blue eyes:
More cute bears – https://www.boredpanda.com/mother-bear-cubs-animal-parenting/
and this site https://giphy.com/explore/cute-bears
Baby bear video:
Nice looking grizzly bears:
The grizzly bear isa massively brown, aggressive, hairy predators that are commonly found in North America. When standing, the grizzly bear can measure somewhere around 8 feet with the estimated weight of 800 pounds.
These bears are strong enough to prepare meat out of whatever they find on the way; however, their diet also includes fruits, berries, nuts, and leaves as well. They can also target mice in the forest areas. They prefer to eat a lot before going to hibernation so that they can live longer without eating anything.
There are more than 700 grizzly bears in the Yellowstone National Park. Hence, officials need to ensure more care that bears and humans can coordinate in the same space. These bears can easily target the bins and storage cans to get some food. Surprisingly, they can even take out the lids of the containers by jumping on the canister with their front paws. Some people say that due to their large size, grizzly bears cannot climb trees, but if they get support from the surrounding branches, they can reach higher with ease. They can also travel vertically.
They are considered omnivorous creatures, but the strange fact is that they have cannibal behavior as well. They are often observed eating black bear carcasses. Experts say that grizzly bear is opportunistic creatures. One report revealed that a 10 years old grizzly bear was once found eating a female brown bear of 6 years old. Although these large creatures can eat up a variety of insects, they are more in love with the moths. They often love to climb trees to capture their most loved flying appetizers.
The estimated length of these bears is 3 to 9 feet, with the estimated weight range of 800 lbs. Their tails can be as long as around 3 to 8 inches. When standing straight with upright legs, they can reach a maximum height of 8 feet. These bears are observed to have dished faces with round and short ears.
Stunning black bears:
The adult back bears can have an estimated weight range of 45 to 250Kg. These bears are very strong and can handle the boulders with a single paw. The black bears are commonly found in the North America region, specifically, in the north part of Canada and the south portion of Mexico. They live in the forest areas while eating vegetations, shoots, nuts and fruits. The estimated population of Black Bears in North America is around 800,000.
You will be happy to hear that even with the huge weight, these bears have an amazing climbing ability. Their strong claws allow them to grip trees and branches; with this, the youngsters can ensure easy safety from predators. The cubs can even reach on the top part of the tree. Black bears are also efficient enough to swim and can jump into the water to capture some fishes. The black bear can even swim up to 9 miles in the Gulf of Mexico.
The black bears are necessarily black always; few of these species are also found in grey-blue, blond, and light brown color.
Baby black bear videos.
Mom with cubs:
Baby panda bear:
The brown bears are known for their larger size among most bear species. They can be easily found in the mountains and forests of Asia, Europe, and North America. They can live in a variety of habitats including ice fields, mountain forests, and deserts as well. They are also found in the woodlands, coastlines and alpine meadows of North America.
The brown bears have long loved animals with an average life span of 25 years. However, the oldest brown bear was reported to be 37 years old. When in captivity, their lifespan is verified up to 47 years; however, the males can possibly live up to 50 years. These largest carnivorans are often rivaled by the polar bears. The nominal size of these bears can be between 1.4 to 2.8 meters, whereas shoulder height goes somewhere around 70 to 153 cm. The adults can have massive skulls with a large body, but the tail is usually shorter. The average weight of the adult male bears is somewhere around 480 lbs whereas the adult females can be 350 lbs.
The brown bears, in general, are not fully brown. They have thick, long fur with a little bit yellow-brown or whitish cape around the neck, shoulders and chest area. The North American grizzlies can have yellowish-brown or dark brown legs.
Bear sitting down:
Bear cub climbing tree:
Baby black bear:
Compilation of cute bears video
Assuming that this is not your first-ever camping trip, there is something you need to know about where you end up pitching your tent. Even in a government-operated campground with numerous other campers, you risk the possibility of encountering a bear. After all, they don’t call it the wilderness to make it sound exotic. There are wild animals in the wilds and camping just puts you closer to them. But there are some precautions you can take to give yourself a slight edge.