Red-Eyed Vireo Bird is one of the newly found bird species of world. Red-Eyed vireo are also called shrike. Some researchers have found that DNA of vireo bird is matched or similar with crows. That’s why it is also considered as the member of crow bird family. Vireo mostly lived in Canada and Argentina .It is also famous as “chick-of-the-village” in Bermuda. (Montgomery, 2017)
Red-Eyed Vireo is found in the dense forests of America. According to Zoology Vireos are the species existed in Aves class. They also migrate from one place to another due to changing weathers. Olivaceus are its unique and famous species. Their feathers looks like olive green leaves. Vireos are mostly carnivores. They hunt food in forest.
Researchers have given different scientific names to vireo like white-eyed, red-eyed, Olivaceus etc. But its common called name is Vireo. They belonged from Animal Group: basically birds.
Vireo bird size varies from 5 to 6 inches. The size of vireo can be different in other countries of world. It is light-weighted and holds 5 to 6 ounces mass.
The vireo bird’s life consisted of 10 years. As mentioned earlier they are predators and eat Insects. They like to live in thick dense rainy forests.
Vireo is a unique bird species and has approximate 180 Million Population. They also sing like robin-hood birds and seem to be jolly by nature. (Kaufman, 2016)
Description of Vireo Bird:
The vireo birds are mostly green in color. They are not long heighted and length between 5 to 6 inches. Its weight is in ounces not more than 5 or 6. Its body is featured like sparrow. It has slim bills, back wings with heavy breasts and tail. Its legs and bills are of grey black color. Another kind of vireo has yellow color body features but with same grey black legs and feathers. Vireo are mostly alike the color of forest wood. This color scheme helps them to hide easily from hunters. (Rachelle, 2017)
Vireo has six types of species. All birds have same features but different colors. They altogether make the Vireonidae family. Biogeographically vireo description can be different in other existed species continent.
Habitat: (Living and Eating)
Vireo birds have Agricultural Habitat. They like full canopy green color habitat to live. When these birds migrate they find same dense place to live in. In winters due to swerve cold in Canada or America they can easily be seen in green gardens. Their migrated areas are mostly Golf Coast. Vireos have been once captured 1600 m in America.They can be seen in states like Minnesota.
Its Habitat is temperate, terrestrial and tropical by region. It mostly eats insects. In some season due to fill hunger it eats berries too. Its food habitat is based on hovering skill of hunting. Its favorite flesh is caterpillar.
Vireo birds are expert in camouflaging. They take advantage of green thick habitat and can easily hide themselves from hunters. It has a sharp thin beak which helps it to hunt its food easily. They lived in long thick green trees. Vireo nest is cup shape. It lays white eggs with red brown speckles in it. Warbling vireos is another type of vireo. They mostly fly in nights. Whenever it flies they shout to call other vireos. (Cornell, 2020)
How and When to View Vireo:
Red-Eyed Vireos have mostly seen in summers. They are mostly found in forests. Vireo can easily recognize into the bulk of trees due to its tireless singing habit. This singer top nature helps researchers help them a lot in finding them. Researchers have also found many other vireo species because of same songs sung by birds.
They usually stay on tree tops during migration. Mostly people noticed them in South America. They can be seen easily when weather is going to be changed. Many researchers have recorded more than 12,000 songs of vireo. These songs tell them about their presence in specific part of forest. (Cimprich, 2020)
Are they Endangered Birds?
Vireo is less endangered birds. According to North American Breeding Bird Survey population of vireo was safe and consistent by nature. Many researchers found it increasing 38 % on yearly basis. Partners in flight and Continental Concern Score has evaluated that vireo are lucky enough. It can’t stand in the line of endangered animals or birds.
Vireo bird has faced less conservation in California. Least Bell’s Vireo has decreased them in number. Researchers have observed inadequate habitat for them in city. This is the reason vireo have been endangered there. In California people cut or fire trees. Farmers used flood control projects which disturb the living of vireo. (Sauer, 2013)
Vireo bird has one male sex system. Female develop relationship with one vireo male at one time. When female vireo is ready she sings song as signal of acceptance from male mate. The pair goes to the nesting side and start building the nest. Males lower down their head during nesting process. Researchers are still confused that how female accept the signal of selected male for reproduction. The monogamous vireo pair takes 8 days to complete its nest. Female vireos are mostly too much possessive in this regard. It won’t allow any other to disturb them during nest making.
When nest gets ready female vireo intersect with male for the reproduction of coming bird generation. Egg-cubation period is same for both sexes. Male reproduce the eggs in day. Female vireo takes the responsibility of safety and providing food. Female vireo mostly hatched it eggs at night. Male vireo than make it sure that no outsider will disturb her. Once their reproduction process is completed they start to behave like parents. Both pair divides the responsibilities and performs their duties fully.
They both take care of eggs until it fledge properly within 14 to 15 days. This breeding season mostly starts in April and ends in August. Each pair lays 8 eggs at one time. The vireo off-spring also gets ready for reproduction at the age of one. (Hiatt, 2020)
Size of Vireo Bird:
Vireo birds are fat body, thin legged and greenish in color. The length of Vireo bird is approximately 10 to 17 inches. Vireo is a light weighted bird. It weighs just 40 grams. The types of vireo are Red-Eyed vireo, Black cap vireo, Cozumel vireo, Yellow-winged vireo, Yellow-throated vireo, Chocó vireo and many more. Most of the mentioned vireo is same in size and structure. Geographically vireo found in Asia is slightly bit different from others. Vireo bird is also called European greenfinch in Latin Language.
Behavior of Vireo Bird:
The vireo bird lives as family. It makes proper territories and follows all cultural values. Vireo makes strong boundaries in winters so no intruder would disturb them. All vireo are beautiful lyrical sort of singers. They are famous as tireless singers. Most of the daily cores they do with the help of taking out different sound. Songs or voice produced by vireo are liked by people. They feel happy to listen vireos birds’ song.
Vireo Bird behavior is friendly with human beings. It eats insects which are bad for crops. This is the reason it won’t move into the box of endangered animals.
Migration of birds cant occurred due to the willingness of vireo birds. This migration takes place due to environmental and climatic changes. Researchers have divided vireo birds into two categories. One category belongs to fat birds that migrated to America. Other type of vireo bird is lean type which usually migrates to Gulf coast. In an experiment fat birds show good response towards migration. Lean birds showed pessimist activity regarding it. Vireo always migrates with happy and jolly mode. They enjoy clear blue skies with no disturbance. Vireo birds are hardworking bird species. They never feel migration a burden. Experiment showed that selected vireo after releasing from cage went to different directions. They didn’t feel lousy to wait for rest. (Sandberg, 1996)
We must say that God has created this world full of colors and unique birds/ animals. Red-Eyed Vireo birds are one of them. These birds are good singers too. Vireos are light weighted birds. They are mostly found in Canada, America and Golf Coast. It is monogamous pair nesting birds. It has 17 m length. Researchers have declared it as a part of crow family. The habitat of Red-Eyed Vireo is thick green rainy dense forest. Vireos are carnivores but they also eat barriers in hunger. Vireo has a sharp pointed beak. This beak helps him in hunting. Vireo is human friendly.
Farmers never give them any harm. Luckily Red-Eyed Vireos are not endangered birds. Their population is increasing on yearly basis. Researchers have done many experiments on them. Vireo is a brave sophisticated bird. It has a proper reproduction and nesting system. The pair took whole responsibilities like parents.
The kid vireo become offspring within the one year span. Red-Eyed Vireo is special and it’s our responsibility to preserve nature till our best. Birds or Animals all are creature of God. So they mustn’t be killed or hurt.
Cimprich, D. A. (2020). Red-Eyed Vireo. birdsoftheworld.org , 10.
Cornell. (2020). Warbeling Vireo. All About Birds , 15.
Hiatt, K. (2020). Vireo solitarius . animaldiversity.org , 15.
Kaufman. (2016). Red-Eyed Vireo. www.audubon.org , 10.
Montgomery, S. (2017). Vireo-Bird. Britannica , 5.
Rachelle, S. (2017). Vireo Olivaceus-Red Eyed Vireo. All About Birds , 15.
Sandberg, R. (1996). Migrated orientation of red-eyed vireo. SpringerLink , 1-10.
Sauer, J. R. (2013). The North American Breeding Bird Survey, results and analysis. www.mbr-pwrc.usgs.gov , 15-30.