A group of bears is known as a sleuth. They are fascinating animals that mostly stay alone. They can form temporary groups when they are sharing a meal or mating.
Where can we see bears?
Bears are wild animals commonly found in South America, Asia, North America, and other parts of Europe. You can visit most of the national parks in the countries to see the bears. For example, you can visit the Yosemite national park or the Great smoky mountain park in the USA to see the bears.
Types of bears
We’ve eight different species of bears that are unique to each other. These species may vary in size, coat colors, geographical location among other factors. The species include:
1. North American Black bear
This group of bears is widespread in most cities in North America. Mostly they’ve got a brown and black coat. The bears are omnivorous; however, most of their diet consists of vegetables. At about eight years, they reach maturity, and the females can mate with reproducing cubs. These bears can live for 25 years in their habitats.
2. Brown bears
The brown bear is mostly found in Montana, western parts of Canada, and Alaska. Throughout some parts of Asia and Europe, there are other small individual populations. The color of the bears may range from black, light brown to brown. Depending on their foods and geographic location, these bears come in various sizes.
3. Giant panda
The giant panda is the most popular bear species originating from China. These bears have distinctive coat colors, of white and black color. Giant panda mainly feeds on bamboo and some rodents and birds. Due to farming and deforestation, people have destroyed most of the giant panda’s habitats.
4. Polar bears
They are the carnivores from the bear family usually found within the Arctic Circle limits. Polar bears mainly feed on seals found in their habitats. Most polar bears spend their lives in the sea waters as most of them are good swimmers. However, the female polar bears reproduce on the land.
5. Asian black bear
They are commonly known as moon bears. These medium-sized bears live mainly in Northern India, Russia Far East, Korea, and the japan Islands. The bears are known to have long black fur. These bears are carnivores, mainly eating small fish, mollusks, and some carcasses. Human beings mostly hunt these bears for their meat and body products; thus, they become extinct.
6. Spectacled bear
The spectacled bears are the most endangered species of the bear family. They are short-faced bears found mainly in the Andes Mountains. These bears are carnivores, thus mostly eating meals consisting of meat. Andean bears usually have blackish fur; however, others might have colors ranging from dark brown to black. They have got a round face and broad snout.
7. Sloth bear
Sloth bears are characterized by long and shaggy black hair and a u-shaped chest marking. With a large lip and long tongue, they can dig for termites. In addition, their claws are hook-like, enabling them to climb on the various trees. They are the smallest of all the species of bear.
8. Sun bear
These giant bears have water-repellent fur, black or dark brown, and a chest with a yellow crescent. These bears also feed on termites; like the sloth bears, they have a long tongue with flexible snouts for extracting termites from their nests. They are mostly found in Southeast Asia.
What to do when you encounter bears?
Some bears, like the black bears, can be very dangerous. They can attack and harm you when you encounter them. You can avoid them by avoiding walks at night because this is when they are most active. However, to prevent any attacks from the bears, you need to consider the following guidelines when encountering them.
• When you see a bear coming from a distance, don’t approach it; instead, respect its space.
• If you encounter them at a closer range, you can opt to retreat slowly. Preferably it will be good to make a retreat; don’t make any eye contact with the bear. Experts advise that you can retreat while talking calmly. The calm talk will signify that you aren’t a prey; instead, you are a human. It’s also important not to turn your back on a bear. In addition, please don’t run away, as bears are known for their incredible speed.
• After applying the above steps, but it doesn’t bore any fruits, you can opt to play dead. You play dead by rolling into a ball; then your hands cover for your neck and head.
• Experts advise that you shouldn’t scream, as it would trigger an attack.
What is a baby bear called?
Once the adult’s bear mates, they give birth to cubs. Cubs are the cute baby bears, and they are born with a fine hair coat and blind. These cubs will feed on the mother’s milk while they are still young. At a time, the female bears give birth to one to four cubs.
Facts About bears
I. Bears have an incredibly high speed. The adult bears can run a maximum of 40mph.
II. The bear’s shaggy skin consists of two layers. These layers are unique, as one has long fur while the other has short hair. The layer with a short coat is necessary for keeping the animals warm. The longer one acts as a waterproof, preventing water from getting to the layer with short fur and skin.
III. Some grizzly bears have a high biting force, approximately 1200 PSI. This biting force is high enough even to crush the bowling ball. Combined with a 30-centimeter mouth gape and 5-centimeter canines, bears are formidable opponents at the habitats.
IV. The grizzly bears got their names from their shimmery and shiny fur. However, these bears stink a lot because to get to their prey; they need to camouflage. Thus, having to roll in every substance they find rotting or decomposing.
V. Bears can walk on their hind legs alone, however, for a short distance. Most people view this walk as dancing, as it presents a very entertaining way of walking.
VI. Among the wildlife animals on earth, experts consider bears to be brilliant animals. Compared to wild animals, bears have the most complex and largest brains. From this intelligence, even the group of bears can cover themselves from hunters.
Bears are fascinating mammals mostly found throughout Europe, North America, South America, and Asia. There are various species of these animals existing. Due to poaching and other human activities, experts believe most groups of bears are becoming extinct; thus, people should guard them.