There are at least 8 kinds of woodpeckers in the state. They are:
Hairy Woodpecker – see image at top of page.
The hairy woodpecker is the giant version of the woodpecker, where the male has the red patch at the back of their heads. They love the wood-boring beetles, ants, bark beetles, and the moth pupae. Twenty percent of the bird’s diet consists of seeds and fruits. The birds frequent the sunflower seeds and the suet, especially during the winter season.
American Three-Toed Woodpeckers
This woodpecker gives the miniature version of the woodpecker. Male forms a small red patch, which is central to the female. The bird remains in Minnesota throughout the whole season of the winter. The bird likes feeding on the sunflower and the suet. An insect forms their primary diet. However, the beetle larvae living inside the tree trunk or the wood caterpillars, ants, and the beetles excite the downy woodpecker as they feed on it. A quarter of the bird’s diet consists of materials from the tree-like acorns, berries, and grains.
They have bright red feathers on the crown of the heads and pale red feathers around their bellies. White and black stripe feathers form a pattern down the back of the bird. The red-bellied woodpeckers found in woodland areas and the wood suburb areas.
Males’ picks like picking a nest site as they start excavating it early during the breeding season. They prefer making the nest in the truck of the dead tree. Males’ trap the truck of tree from the interior of the cavity to initiate courtship thus attracts females in the process. The interested female falls into the trap by tapping the male back.
They ensure that they have made the nest in the same year on the same tree, and the process recurs yearly. They will use different cavity laying either six or two eggs per brood.
They have a high range across the eastern states, thus covering the whole of Minnesota. Across the southern part of the state, it can see throughout the year. They are less active during winter seasons and most active while breeding.
The Minnesota woodpecker is small-sized birds commonly found in most of the parts of the regions. The bird makes a nest in the truck of the dead tree or on the dead part of the living tree.
Male woodpecker has their ways of attracting the female. They then form a season of courting, thus making a habitation. Woodpecker has a broad history of leading a monogamous life. Their breed consists of two to six broods.
Breeding takes place yearly were the strangers kept of their territory unless one of the mates dies. They inherit the nest made for years. However, it is unclear whether the birds remain on the same tree or migrate to another habitation.